Merci de votre visite sur le site de notre petite Ecole.  N’hésitez pas à nous contacter pour plus de renseignements et d'informations ... à trés bientôt!

Legal notice

Name of company
Ecole FLAM Association (Jersey) Limited

Registered office : Mont St Aubyn, rue du Carrefour au Clercq, Grouville JE3 9US, Jersey

Contact details
Tel: 44 07829 970251
E-mail: info@flaminjersey.com

Company no. 107601

PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

You may have heard about the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), that came into effect on 25 May 2018. Ecole Flam de Jersey’s Privacy Policy refers directly to this new regulation.

We will not be changing how we use your personal information, but the new Privacy Policy provides you with additional details such as:

  • your rights under GDPR in relation to the information that we hold about you;
  • how we collect your personal data;
  • the type of information that we collect about you
  • the legal basis for processing your personal data and how we use it.

INTRODUCTION

We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data. The security of that data is very important to us. In this document, we will explain how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

We will also explain what rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

WHO WE ARE

We are a company Ecole Flam Association (Jersey) Limited (the “Company”, “Ecole FLAM de Jersey”,  “us” or “we”) (registration number 107601) created in Jersey in March 2011. Our registered address is Mont St Aubyn, rue du Carrefour au Clercq, Grouville JE3 9US, Jersey. 

We form part of the FLAM worldwide network promoting French language and culture.

If you have questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at flaminjersey@gmail.com

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

  • When you contact us:

When you contact us using the link on our website or by email, you need to provide us with your name and e-mail address so that we can contact you about your message.

We keep this data for 3 years after the initial purpose of processing is no longer required.

We use the “contract” legal basis for this processing.

  • When you pre-register with us

When you apply for tuition we collect your personal data so that we can evaluate, prioritise and manage your request. For this we collect: name and contact details, students details (including date of birth), address.

We keep this data until your application has completed.

We use the “contract” legal basis for this processing.

  • When you or your children are a student with us

When you successfully enrol with us for tuition, you contract with the Company and we collect your personal data (parents and students). Therefore, we can manage your tuition, invoicing, payments and all communication relating to Ecole Flam de Jersey.

We keep this data for up to 3 years after you are not a student with us anymore.

For most part, we use the “contract” legal basis for this processing.

We also use the “legitimate interest” legal basis when we collect your nationality. Here is why:

– Nationality: we collect your nationality so that we can apply for funding from the French AEFE or other French public bodies as and when required.

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protecting your personal data and to keeping it safe and confidential. We will therefore ensure that appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic and procedural safeguards are implemented to protect it. Access to your personal data will also be limited to our team and the team at the Alliance Francaise de Jersey who may  process it on our behalf.

We do not sell, rent or share personal information with third parties.

We do not, however, have any control over what happens between your device and the boundary of our information infrastructure. You should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate steps to safeguard your own information. We accept no liability in respect of breaches that occur beyond our sphere of control.

YOUR RIGHTS

1. Access

You have the right to access information we hold about you.

 You can also ask some additional information about:

• the categories of data we are processing

• the purposes of data processing

• the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed

• how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)

• your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

2. Rectification

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you.

3. Portability

You have the right to request the data you have provided to us in an electronic format.

4. Erasure

You have the right to ask us to “forget” about you. This means we would erase personal data about you if it is no longer necessary.

5. Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint regarding how we use your personal data. Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the Channel Islands Office of the Information Commissioner, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.oicjersey.org

Third-party who process your data:

We use Dropbox (data servers for DropBox are located in the USA) and Google through our gmail Email address.